?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Meme

Agreeing, and stealing from, kiramaru7 and anotherfmafan, I think the following meme will work a lot cooler by y'all answering the questions below as it pertains to your favorite fandom! Tell me more about what you love!

The traditional way is to post the meme to your page and let others tell you a fandom and a number and answer accordingly. But I'm going with the top! Answer the following about your favorite fandom! Mine's X-Men COMICS, and you'll get to see my answers below the meme!



1. My all-time ultimate fave character:
2. A character I didn't used to like but now do:
3. A character I used to like but now don't:
4. A character I'm indifferent about:
5. A character who deserved better:
6. A ship I've never been able to get into:
7. A ship I've never been able to get over:
8. A cute, low-key ship:
9. An unpopular ship but I still enjoyed it:
10. A ship that was totally wrong and never should have happened:
11. My favourite storyline/moment:
12. A storyline that never should have been written:
13. My first thoughts on the show:
14. My thoughts now:





1. My all-time ultimate fave character: the White Queen, although there's SO many I love and Kitty, Emma, and Ororo often do seem to tie. Well, mainly Ororo and Emma, but I do still LOVE my Kitty! And Jubie, of course . . . But Emma for the win!

2. A character I didn't used to like but now do: Gambit

3. A character I used to like but now don't: Cannonball. It's not that I don't like him. I just simply am not as hot after him as I once was. I kinda had a huge crush on him based on a Christmas issue once upon a time . . .

4. A character I'm indifferent about: There's plenty of these. Besides Sam as mentioned above, there's Jean, Scott, Synch, Bishop, Captain Britain . . .

5. A character who deserved better: Emma! She always ends up being made a villain again! Sean.

6. A ship I've never been able to get into: Forge/Storm

7. A ship I've never been able to get over: Sean/Emma

8. A cute, low-key ship: Douglock/Rahne

9. An unpopular ship but I still enjoyed it: Sean/Emma, Kurt/Ororo, Beast/Ororo

10. A ship that was totally wrong and never should have happened: I'm gonna get a lot of hate for this one, but Logan/Jean.

11. My favourite storyline/moment: There's so many!!!! I have to choose ONE?! Probably the whole issue, but especially the bar scenes, in the Excalibur Mutant Night's Out issue.

12. A storyline that never should have been written: Professor going evil, Scott killing the Professor . . .

13. My first thoughts on the show comic: I was a fan of the X-Men cartoon and had no idea there was comics -- vaguely even knew what a comic book was -- when I happened to actually spot a comic book with Kitty Pryde on the cover. Up until that point, I knew very little about her character other than that she looked damn cool and had a link to cats. All I knew about her basically I got off of a single trading card, which I had *ahem* lifted from an action figure, my first theft at an age where I actually knew what I was doing. It was the last issue of the Excalibur Dream Nails triology, and from that moment forward, I was totally HOOKED!

14. My thoughts now: I'm SO EXCITED about the new series coming out!!!! I got several subscriptions for my birthday and CAN NOT WAIT for them to start!!! Jubilee as Headmistress!!! Kitty leading the X-Men!!! The only downfall is the mention of Emma going evil again . . . But that's Marvel for ya. They never give a fan everything we want!

Tags:

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
kiramaru7
Apr. 13th, 2017 09:04 pm (UTC)
Sorry I cheated & copied & pasted my answer from anotherfmafan. ^^;



1. My all-time ultimate fave character: It varies, but right now it's Hetalia's Prussia

2. A character I didn't used to like but now do: France

3. A character I used to like but now don't: Don't have one XD

4. A character I'm indifferent about: Japan

5. A character who deserved better: Prussia ;p

6. A ship I've never been able to get into: Prumano

7. A ship I've never been able to get over: Geman-cest *LOVES it*

8. A cute, low-key ship: Prussia/Lictenstien or Prussia/Old Fritz or Holy Roman Empire/Chiobitalia

9. An unpopular ship but I still enjoyed it: German-cest?

10. A ship that was totally wrong and never should have happened: German-cest

11. My favourite storyline/moment: Anything with Prussia, especially when He's ragging on Austria. ;p

12. A storyline that never should have been written: The one in the manga where it looks like Prussia might die. T_T

13. My first thoughts on the show: I thought it was stupid, then I gave it a second chance with the sub & LOVED it. XD

14. My thoughts now: I still love it even though the fandom is somewhat dead & I moved on to writing original stuff. XD But I still LOVE Prussia. :D
kattrip033
Apr. 14th, 2017 10:17 am (UTC)
10. A ship that was totally wrong and never should have happened: I'm gonna get a lot of hate for this one, but Logan/Jean. I agree. It never made sense to me.
katleept
May. 16th, 2017 06:20 pm (UTC)
YEAH!!!! For a man of honor, he sure went tripping over a taken woman pretty damn fast, and she was never anything all that special -- to me -- compared to the other women around her, not in comics or TV.
kattrip033
May. 17th, 2017 03:15 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it was... yeah. *shakes head*
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

January 2018
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tomohito Koshikawa